Are there any early symptoms of diabetes and how to protect myself from the disease?

Ask A QuestionCategory: DiabetesAre there any early symptoms of diabetes and how to protect myself from the disease?
Anonymous asked 12 months ago

Hello doctors… I am 30 years old and bit of overweight. My job is a sitting work in IT. What are symptoms of diabetes that I can detect early on to avoid getting the problems.
And can you suggest any diet foods I should eat to avoid diabetes?
 
Help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Dr Srividhya Raghavendran - Diabetologist Staff answered 12 months ago

Hi 
Glad to hear that you started thinking about it,which is an important milestone.
First, start with regularexercise. Then cut down your portion size in the food. Keep checking your sugar levels once in a year. Discuss with Dietician to know more in detail about individualized diet plan.
Best of luck
Dr. Srividhya

Dr Swapan Banerjee - Dietitian Staff answered 12 months ago

Hi -Good to see your question. There are 2 types of Diabetes type-1 & II .We all basically prone to II as type I basically genetically seen. Because of malpractice of sedentary lifestyles after 25 years diabetes is common in India & some advance countries. So common symptoms are frequency of hunger & Thirst, excessive urination,weakness, etc.
If you are already diabetic then you need to follow Diabetic diet plan. Otherwise you just keep on working preferred dynamic life styles, walking 2 kms ,better morning early rise & free hand exercises for 15 mins, skipping,cycling,yoga/poses at home for 10 mins are very helpful. Also about foods plans you must have to stop all out side spicy,salty,processed foods, No street foods, no junk,cream based,foods, Totally restrictions of all trans fats & low in saturated fats like ghee,Biriyani/ fired rice,organic foods, or high sugar,oily foods. More whole grains, pulses, legumes, low rice but more whole wheat products are better.Low fat,reasonable cooking oils added some nominal good spices in all mix vegetables as well as curry/meals.small but frequent low calorie foods always better for Diabetes safety.